By Johnny Edward:

The First Round of the 2017 Aiteo Cup has drawn ten Nigeria Professional Football League clubs in five remarkable matches, Completesportsnigeria.com reports.

The Aiteo Cup First Round matches will hold on Wednesday, 16th August 2017

Current league leaders of the NPFL, Plateau United, will face Wikki Tourist in Bauchi.  

MFM FC who are second in the NPFL log will travel to Nasarawa United to battle for a place in the next round of the competition.

Lobi Stars who lost 4-2 to Abia Warriors in a matchday 33 fixture in Markurdi last Sunday will look to return to winning ways in front of the home fans when the host relegation battlers Katsina United in the Aiteo Cup FIrst Round, while Niger Tornadoes will host El Kanemi Warriors.

Former champions Enyimba are guest to ABS of Ilorin.

In the other fixtures, defending champions of the competition, FC IfeanyiUbah face a tricky test away to FC Yarma Light in Gombe. FC Ifeanyiubah Feeders  will host Jigawa Golden Stars in Nnewi. Shootings Stars host Dynamite FC of Edo State.

 

Full Fixtures: 2017 AITEO Cup First Round

 

NGWA FC (Ebonyi) VS FC GALADIMA (Kebbi)

HEARTLAND FC (Imo) VS INSURANCE FC (Edo)

LOBI STARS (Benue) VS KATSINA UNITED (Katsina)

KATSINA UNITED FEEDERS (Katsina) VS AKLOSENDI FC (Nasarawa)

AITEL FC (Taraba) VS UNICEM ROVERS (Cross River)

MIGHTY JETS FC (Plateau) VS SUNSHINE STARS (Ondo)

BAYELSA UNITED (Bayelsa) VS FC ZAMFARA (Zamfara)

ADAMAWA UNITED (Adamawa) VS CYNOSURE FC (Rivers)

EDE UNITED (Osun) VS SAKABA UNITED FC (Kebbi)

FC IFEANYI UBAH FEEDERS (Anambra) VS JIGAWA GOLDEN STARS (Jigawa)

SAMBA KURNA (Kano) VS WIKKI TOURISTS FEEDERS (Bauchi)

EKITI UNITED (Ekiti) VS DOLPHINS FC (Kaduna)

NIGER TORNADOES (Niger) VS EL-KANEMI WARRIORS (Borno)

RIVERS UNITED (Rivers) VS FC ATETE (Edo)

DELTA WARRIORS (Delta) VS AYADE BABES (Cross River)

FC YARMA LIGHT (Gombe) VS FC IFEANYIUBAH (Anambra)

HAIFA FC (Jigawa) VS AKWA UNITED FC (Akwa Ibom)

SHOOTING STARS (Oyo) VS DYNAMITE FC (Edo)

KOGI UNITED (Kogi) VS RANGERS INTERNATIONAL (Enugu)

NASARAWA UNITED (Nasarawa) VS MFM FC (Lagos)

NIGER TORNADOES FEEDERS (Niger) VS FC ABUJA (FCT)

DOMA UNITED (Gombe) VS ADAMAWA UNITED (Adamawa)

OSUN UNITED (Osun) VS COAL CITY YOUTHS (Enugu)

FC LOKOJA (Kogi) VS EL-KANEMI BABES (Borno)

KWARA UNITED (Kwara) VS SOKOTO UNITED (Sokoto)

WIKKI TOURISTS (Bauchi) VS PLATEAU UNITED (Plateau)

ABS FC (Kwara) VS ENYIMBA FC (Abia)

YOBE DESERT STARS (Yobe) VS KANO PILLARS (Kano)

ABIA WARRIORS FC (Abia) VS CROWN FC (Oyo)

FRSC FC (FCT) VS POTISKUM ACADEMY (Yobe)

ALMAR (Ogun) VS SPARTAN FC (Lagos)

MOYERO FC (Ondo) VS AKWA STARLETS (Akwa Ibom)

 

The post 2017 Aiteo Cup: 10 NPFL Clubs In Top Five First Round Battles appeared first on Complete Sports Nigeria.

Related posts:

Leave a Reply